BCoT Logo

BCoT Prize Giving 2021

We've been celebrating the fantastic achievements of students at our Prize Giving award evenings.


Text BCoT Prize Giving and a picture of the College.

This week, we’ve held our annual Prize Giving award evenings to celebrate the fantastic achievements and accomplishments of our students from all faculty areas across the College.

From Student and Apprentice of the Year awards to Faculty Head and Placement awards, students were nominated by their Course Directors, lecturers and tutors for their remarkable work and dedication throughout the past academic year and were rewarded with certificates, trophy shields, plaques and gifts.

BCoT Principal, Anthony Bravo, said: “I would like to extend a huge congratulations to these inspirational students who should be immensely proud of all that they have achieved. These students are excellent examples of what resilience and a positive approach to learning can achieve and I can’t wait to see what they continue to accomplish in their future journeys and careers.” 

Below is a list of the students who won an award this year. Congratulations to all!

 

Monday 6 September

Specialist Provision Hospitality Art, Creative Media and Education

Callum Johnston

Lily Breedon

Sheena Jean Dell

Ashley Shey

Leah Gray

Jay Light

Joshua Cole

Caitlin Little

Sean Boddy

Jodey Pilgram

James Crow

Sean Marshall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jay Hindle

Libby Huntley

Mark Rossiter

Louis Hampson

China Ashton

Jena Lawler

Abigail Soto

Hannah Speed

Abigail Soto

Isaac Brain

Benjamin Bates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lily Skipp

Evie Perrett

Harriet Ross

Alex Gordon

Gerry Park

Jasmine Light

Tazmin Cresswell

Andrew Butler

Dave Trevelion

Tehilla Goma                      

Stephen Browne

Dominique Portsmouth                         

Chloe Bicknell

Leon Saungsomboon

Alexander Courtis

Elise Otton-Jones

Taylor Ellis

Joseph Harrison

 

Tuesday 7 September

Healthcare and Early Years Maths and English Public Services Counselling

Megan-Jane Laney

Mollie Barron

Emily Flahive

Sophie Thompson

Millie Jenkins

Grace Longman

Kayleigh Drury

Lucy Rogers

Paige Young

Juliana Gahadzikwa

Keira Wells

Kyra Black

Chloe Saunders

Megan-Jane Laney

 

Grace Campbell

Louise Kelly

Wilaiwan Dungsrikaew

James O'Neill

Daniel Daragiu

Olivia Johnston

Charlie Holdaway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Owen Edwards

Archie Robinson

Agnese Brivule

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Kirby

Michelle Lane

Frances Coleman-Williams

Sana Kamran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel and Tourism Sport

Access to Higher Education

Automotive

Tyler Craig Jones

Liliana Lopes

Jamie Weller

Courtney Spendley

Amy Whyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eleni Subashi

Tayla Clemence

Tiago Moreno

 Josh Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dibya Gurung

Anna Morais

Agnes Toth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kai Brookman

Jordan Occomore

Dylan Mckay

Ezra Barker

Stuart Pound

Bradley Killoran

 

 

 

 

 

Animal Management Computer Science

Science

Professional Studies

Crystal Gledhill-Wallace

Sophie Hawthorne

Ben Stansbridge

Bethany Pearson

Ellie Turrall

 

 

Tyler Burgess

Matthew Bontoft

Ben Nancarrow

Luke Meunier

Ben Soones

Ben Cullinane

 

Ryan Lunn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Wadmore

Alena Gay

Claire Barrett

Li Sun

Spencer Bounds

Jess Childs

 

Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) 

 

 

 

Ann Swaisland

Tracy Giles

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 8 September

Construction  

Ellis Casey

Jennifer Scannell

Ryan Dean

Louis Francis

Liam Smith Van Bemmel

Farai Maswaya

Archie Rimell

Jacob Stepney

Charlie White

Olufunke Akinleye

Michael Ellis

Archie Mclauchlan

Jake Ambridge

Kieran Mccugh

Neil Lucas 

Aaron Dewey

Keenan Smith

Keiran Willoughby

Joseph Hoey

Fletcher Davies

Charlie Dickson

Hamish Petty

Leyton Hughes

Alex Sheldon

David Joyce

Dominik Klusek

Matthew Thomas

Jake Byrne

Conor Rogers

Alfie Knox

Laurance Miller

Gavin Davison

Owen Graham

George Hammond

Harry Freeman

 

 

Thursday 9 September

Future Pathways Hair, Barbering and Beauty

Ben Blake 

Ani De Sio 

Rhys Sparham 

Ryan Dean 

Ibrahima Bory Diallo 

Liam Fisher

Summer Gooding 

Kyle Hale 

Sean Haynes 

Lauren O’Neill 

Kacey Rainey 

Freddie Woods 

Luca Bevilacqua 

Lucy Rogers 

Keira Foster

 

Stacie Judge

Gemma Bradley

Megan Tombling

Yahya Hasan

Elizabeth Webster

Olivia Stansby

Paige Ballard

Alyssa Dyer

Emma Netton

James Tuggey

Caitlyn Maskell

Shelby Garraway

Jennifer Stevens

Zoe Davies

Kaci Smith

Eva Standing

 


Hospitality students


Health Care and Early Years students


Art, Creative Media and Education students


Basingstoke College of Technology I 2021
Disability Confident Logo Matrix Logo Ofsted Good Provider Logo AccessAble Logo QAA Logo ESFA Logo Basingstoke Built-in Logo Gloval Vocational Skills Logo Google for Education Logo