Starting with us this September?  If you would like to look around the College over the summer, join us for a guided tour every Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday from July 16th to August 15th at 10:00 AM or 2:00 PM.

No reservations needed. Simply drop into reception upon arrival.

News article

News article

News article

News article

Prizegiving July 2024

This week we celebrate our students hard work at prizegiving events across the College


As the academic year draws to a close, we are immensely proud to recognise the achievements of our students. Their dedication and talent have shone throughout the year, and we look forward to celebrating them at prizegiving events over this week.

Monday 01 July: Animal, Public Services, Travel, Business, Computing, English, Maths & ESOL

Prizegiving Animal, Public Services, Travel, Business, Computing, English, Maths & ESOL

Faculty English Award

Harrison Worley

Faculty Maths Award

Darla Macalalad

Apprentice English Award

Leon Ramalingachetty

Part Time English Award

James Ralph

Part Time Maths Award

Kacie Mahoney

Full Time ESOL Award

Himidan Zainalabedeen

Part Time ESOL Award

Nielli Fysyna

Future Pathways English Award

Alexander Day

Future Pathways Maths Award

Lester Walton

Francis Post Student Support Award

Crystal Coe

Animal Management Future Pathways Student of the Year

Jessica McCracken-Mersh

LV 2 Animal Management Student of the Year 2024

Joshua Nye

LV 3 Year 1 Animal Management Student of the Year 2024

Jessica Banner

LV 3 Year 2 Animal Management Student of the Year 2024

Faith Aliya Sully

Overall Animal Management Student of the Year 2024

Paige Witcomb

Travel and Tourism Future Pathways Student of the Year

Orator Mokoena

LV 2 Travel and Tourism Student of the Year 2024

Daisy Stocker

LV 3 Year 1 Travel and Tourism Student of the Year 2024

Kaceyleigh Jones

LV 3 Year 2 Travel and Tourism Student of the Year 2024

Michal Paluchowski

Overall Travel & Tourism Student of the Year 2024

Lucia Fratini

Computing Future Pathways Student of the Year

Luis Felipe De Melo Silva 1

Level 2 Computing Student of the Year 2024

Gillian Etukudo

Level 3 Year 1 in Computing Student of the Year 2024

Tristan Lewis

Level 3 Year 2 Computing Student of the Year 2024

Kieran Drewett

Overall Computing of the year 2024

Ben Miller

Business Future Pathways Student of the Year

Stevie Boxall

Level 2 Business Student of the Year 2024

Allannah Garrod

T-Level Business Student of the Year 2024

Callum Singh

Overall Business Student of the year 2024

Peter Knowles

Travel and Tourism RAP Student of the Year 2024

David Blyth

Computing RAP Student of the Year 2024

Nisar Siddiqi

Business RAP Award Student of the Year 2024

Kelsie Rosario Bullen

Public Services & Sport Future Pathways Student of the Year

Alexander Day

LV 2 Public Services and Sport Student of the Year 2024

Isaac Brain

L3 Year 1 Public Services Student of the Year 2024

Jan Addington

L3 Year 2 Public Services Student of the Year 2024

Rhys Morrison

Overall Public Services Student of the Year 2024

Toby Sole

Public Services RAP Student of the Year 2024

Joseph Paul Lucas

 

Monday 01 July: Health Care, Early Years and Access

Prizegiving 2024 -  HCEY and Access

L2 CACHE Extended Diploma Health Care & Early Years Student of the Year 2024

Laura James

L3 CACHE Extended Diploma Health & Social Care, Year 1 Student of the Year 2024

Anima Pun

T Level Education & Childcare - Early Years Educator, Year 1 Student of the Year 2024

Charlie Walton

T Level Education & Childcare - Early Years Educator, Year 2 Student of the Year 2024

Daisie Lambden

T Level Health Care, Year 2 Student of the Year 2024

Mia Holden

Health & Social Care - Placement Award for Exceptional Work 2024

Corey Nickson*

Childcare & Education - Placement Award for Exceptional Work 2024

Jess Winter

Future Pathways Student of the Year Award 2024

Princess Makuyana

RAP Tutor Award 2024

Izzie King

Outstanding Student of the Year Award 2024

Farid Haidary  (Access)

Commitment, Motivation and Achievement Award 2024

Samantha Vraaa* (Access)

Personal Development, Commitment and Motivation Award 2024

Whitney Tweneboah-Kodua* (Access)

Faculty Maths Student of the Year 2024

Laura James

Health Care & Early Years Student of the Year Award 2024

Jess Winter

 

Tuesday 02 July: Hospitality

Hospitality Prizegiving 2024

Ken Ross Award 2024

Lydia Cross

Apollo Award - Level 2 Front of House Student of the Year 2024

Sarah Wade

Hospitality Supervision & Leadership Student of the Year 2024

Rhiannon Mott

Holiday Inn Award - Level 2 Back of House Student of the Year 2024

Liliah Spencer-Busby

Professional Cookery Student of the Year 2024

Megan Coleman-Blay

Most Improved Student of the Year 2024

Megan Cousins

RAP Tutor Award 2024

Evie Gage

Special Events Award for Excellent Work 2024

Maddison Spratling

Hospitality Student of the Year Award 2024

Samuel Kemp

 

Tuesday 02 July:  Construction

English Award Student of the Year 2024 (Construction)

Billy Fear

Maths Award Student of the Year 2024 (Construction)

Max Davis

Apprentice Maths Award

Daniel Bagnall

Carpentry & Joinery Apprentice Year 1 Level 2 Student of the Year 2024

Daniel Bagnall

Carpentry & Joinery Apprentice Year 2 Level 2 Student of the Year 2024

George Delgaty

Carpentry and Joinery Level 2 Technical Certificate Student of the Year 2024

James Jackman

NOCN Best of class - Group A 2024

Harrison Stepney

NOCN Best of class - Group B 2024

Ruby Alexander

NOCN Best of class - Group C 2024

William Smith

NOCN Best of class - Group D 2024

Ketan Gibbons

NOCN Best of class - Group E 2024

Harry Lawes

NOCN Best of class - Group F 2024

Luca Pentelow

NOCN Best of class - Group G 2024

Finnley Otton

NOCN Best of Year

Ruby Alexander

2nd Runner up FT Plumbing Student of the Year

Lewis Simpson

1st Runner up FT Plumbing Student of the Year

Samuel Fowler

Winner FT Plumbing Student of the Year

Lily Newman

Gas Apprentice Level 3 Year 1 Student of the Year 2024

Freddie Cuckow

Gas Apprentice Level 3 Year 2 Student of the Year 2024

Luke Barker

Electrical Apprentice Level 3 Year 1 Winner 2024

Dan Cullinane

Electrical Apprentice Level 3 Year 2 Winner 2024

Ben Barnes

Electrical Apprentice Level 3 Year 3 Winner 2024

Luke Preston

RH Foster Award Special Recognition 2024

Harry Coffin

RAP Most Improved Student 2024

Dan Mills

Future Pathways Construction Student of the Year 2024

Jack Smith

Special Provision

Isabelle Field

 

Tuesday 02 July:  Automotive and Engineering

 

Commitment, Motivation and Achievement Award

Dylan Brett

Commitment, Motivation and Achievement Award

Alexandra Desrobitu

Overall Achievement Award

Harvey Salter

Student of the Year

Ellie Pullen

Apprentice of the Year Award

Basil Seeber

Work Placement Award

Joshua Key

RAP Award

Finn Johnson

Apprentice of the year

Holly Walker Gascoyne

Faculty English Award

Phoenix Rogers

Faculty Maths Award

Aidan Murphy

 

Wednesday 03 July: Hair, Beauty & Barbering

Level 2 Hairdressing Student of the Year Award 2024

Mia Anderson

   

Level 3 Hairdressing Student of the Year Award 2024

Lucy Monger

   

Level 2 Barbering Student of the Year Award 2024

Zack Nicholls

Level 2 Beauty Therapy Student of the Year Award 2024

Ffion Jenkins

   

Level 3 Beauty Therapy Student of the Year Award 2024

Rachael Hunt

Nail Services Student of the Year Award 2024

Gemma Bradley*

Hairdressing Level 2, Year 1, Apprentice of the Year 2024

Anouska Mani

   

Hairdressing Level 2, Year 2, Apprentice of the Year 2024

Taryn Bird

   

Hairdressing Level 3, Advanced Apprentice of the Year 2024

Bethany Laney*

Hairdressing Future Pathways Student of the Year Award 2024

Shannon Page

   

Beauty Therapy Future Pathways Student of the Year Award 2024

Ruby Bogue

Faculty /English Student of the Year 2024

Crystal Smith

   

Hair & Beauty Student of the Year Award 2024

Kiana Holdway

 

Wednesday 03 July: Art & Media

 

L2 Art & Design Student of the Year 2024

Gabriel Moura

   

L3 Art & Design Student of the Year 2024

Meadow Rampton-Stephens

   

L3 Art & Design Extended Diploma Student of the Year 2024

Ema Kik*

   

Rising Star Award 2024

Joseph Whitaker

   

Art & Design RAP Tutor Award 2024

Kit Wildman

   

Sheila Stockwell Award 2024

Jodey Pilgram

Level 2 Media Student of the Year 2024

Tom Harbour

   

Level 3, Year 1 Media Student of the Year 2024

Kerry-Anne Helene

   

Level 3, Year 2 Media Student of the Year 2024

Patrick Lomasney

   

Level 3, Year 1 Games Development Student of the Year 2024

Logan Burrell

   

Level 3, Year 2 Games Development Student of the Year 2024

Javier Cooke-Lopez

   

Future Pathways Student of the Year Award 2024

Kassandra Walker

   

RAP Tutor Award - Media & Games 2024

Tom Hejdeman

   

Creative Industries Student of the Year Award 2024

Wiktoria Wisniewska


BCoT Logo

Tel: 01256 354141

 

Basingstoke College of Technology
Worting Road
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 8TN

DC Google GVS AA Ofsted Matrix Stop Search QAA The Quality in Careers College Award
© 2023 Basingstoke College of Technology, Worting Road, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 8TN.